Number of Domino's restaurants in major international markets

 Number of Domino's restaurants in select markets 2014-2021.

In 2021, the number of Domino's stores in the Asian markets including India, Japan and China has increased sharply. The number of Domino's stores in India at the end of 2021 was 1,495 compared to 1,313 a year ago. Japan had 882 stores at the end of 2021 compared to 742 a year ago and China had 472 compared to 363 at the end of 2020.

Market/Year201920202021
India1,31213131,495
United Kingdom1,12611441,169
Mexico801779802
Japan642742882
Australia698709724
Turkey550560605
Canada520541568
South Korea462466475
France404431457
China 363472
Germany325  

Market/Year20182017201620152014
India 1,19511261106989830
UK 1,1001042947868811
Mexico 760701655622604
Australia693 670623571547
Turkey 535508477460425
Japan 550503472432405
Canada 487472438417386
South Korea 447444433402354
France387 370325259239

Based on the global retail sales, Domino's is the largest pizza company of the world. It was founded in 1980 and the company has since then grown a strong international presence with more than 15,900 locations in more than 85 countries in the world.  Globally, the entire Domino's system (including franchised and company owned restaurants) sells more than 3 million pizzas daily.

The main source of revenue for Domino's are the royalty and fees from the franchisees. Apart from them, the company also operates a limited number of stores. Pizza is the second largest category in the US QSR industry whose size was around $299.6 Billion in 2018. The pizza category alone in US QSR industry has grown to the size of 36.5 Billion dollars. In 2018, there were 5,486 franchise stores of Domino's in US  operated by 793 independent franchisees. The number of international franchise stores in the same period was 10,038.