Ford Motors number of dealerships

Number of Ford Dealerships 2016-2021

 

Brand201920202021
Ford9,8839,6188,900
Ford-Lincoln (combined)759707654
Lincoln279392401
Total10,92110,7179,955

2021:

The total number of Ford dealerships in 2021 was 9,955 compared to 10,717 in 2020. There were total 8,900 Ford brand dealerships in 2021 compared to 9,618 in 2020 and a total of 654 Ford-Lincoln combined dealerships compared to 707 in the previous year. The number of Lincoln dealerships increased to 401 in 2021 compared to 392 in 2020.

2020: The total number of Ford dealerships including Lincoln dealerships and Ford Lincoln combined dealerships was down to 10,717 in 2020 from 10,921 in 2019.

Brand 201820172016
Ford 10,46610,34510,608 
Ford-Lincoln (combined) 858 820 915
Lincoln 210 263 214
Total 11,53411,428  11,737

2018 :

  • Total number of Ford Motors' dealerships in 2018 increased to 11,534 in 2018 from 11,428 in 2017.
  • Number of Ford dealerships increased to 10,466 in 2018 from 10,345 in 2017.
  • Number of Ford-Lincoln (combined) dealerships increased to 858 in 2018 from 820 in 2017.
  • Number of Lincoln dealerships decreased to 210 in 2018 from 263 in 2017.

About the Ford Motor Company:

Ford Motor Company is a leading automobile brand based in Dearborn, Michigan, United States. The company was incorporated in 1919 in Delaware. It sells a vast range of Ford trucks, SUVs, and cars globally. Ford also sells Lincoln luxury vehicles. The company has expanded its range of electrified vehicles.

Ford’s net sales and revenue declined in 2020 compared to the previous year due to the pandemic. The company sold 4.5 million vehicle units in 2020 compared to 5.5 million in 2019. The company’s net revenue was $127.14 billion in 2020 compared to $155.9 billion in 2019.

Ford has maintained a strong global presence and is among the leading automobile brands globally.